Former Ambassadors

 

Name of the Heads of Mission from the opening date of the Mission:
 
 No.  Name From To
1 H.E. Mr. Sanaul Haque 15 May 1973 30 December 1976
2 H.E. Mr. Abul Ehsan 30 March 1977 14 November 1978
3 H.E. Mr. Faruq Ahmed Choudhury 22 December 1978 15 July 1982
4 H.E. Mr. Manzoor Ahmed Choudhury 08 October 1982 29 July 1985
5 H.E. Mr. M. Mohsin 01 August 1985 08 July 1988
6 H.E. Mr. A.K.M. Kamaluddin Choudhury 17 July 1988 31 July 1992
7 H.E. Mr. S. Hasan Ahmad 09 September 1992 14 August 1996
8 H.E. Mr. A.S.M. Khairul Anam 19 November 1996 29 November 1999
9 H.E. Mr. Muhammad Zamir 01 April 2000 25 August 2002
10 H.E. Mr. Syed Maudud Ali 28 January 2003 13 June 2006
11 H.E. Mr. A.H.M. Moniruzzaman 01 September 2006 23 December 2008